USC MainSJMC Main
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
About the School
Quick Facts about the School
News
News
spacer
Schools
Graduate Program
Research
Undergraduate Programs
spacer
Initiatives
Internship Information
Job Information
Study Abroad
spacer
Outreach
Scholastic Organizations
The Carolina Agency
spacer
Information For
Information for Alumni
Information for Faculty
Information for Current Students
Information for Current Students
spacer
College of Mass Communications and Information Studies Home Page
spacer
spacer
spacer
 
 
 
Honors graphic

Share |

 

 

Excerpts from the awards ceremony

 

Awards Conferred by the University of South Carolina

 
Zac Baker

 

Outstanding Senior Awards

Laura Beggs

Ashley Davis

Elena Faria

Madeline McDowell

Lauren Nottoli

Lauren Ingler Stitzlein

Ethan Tillman

 

 

 

Who's Who Among Students in American
Colleges and Universities

Laura Beggs
Ashley Davis
Jordan Embley-Bethell
Elena Faria
Trevor Gilchrist
Madeline McDowell
Hilary Patrice Merlo
Lauren Nottoli
Colleen Ryan
Erin Shaw
Kathryn Rose Solt
Lauren Stitzlein
Ethan Tillman
Jade Unser


Awards Conferred by the School of Journalism and Mass Communications

Advertising

Maddie McDowell

AAF Most Promising Minority Student
Trevor Gilchrist

AAF/ Initiative Future Board
Ashley Davis
Madeline McDowell

AAF of the Midlands
ADDY® Awards
Madeline McDowell
Gold, Silver and Special Judges Award

The Palmetto Group (the Ad Team)
Best of Show, Gold

Alpha Delta Sigma
Madeline McDowell
Caroline Plott
Claire Richard
Elizabeth Yochem

College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers Awards
Adam Harms
Claire Potts

SC Press Association Collegiate Division Contest Winner
Arts & Entertainment
Second Place - Kevin Walker

Teen Vogue Fashion University
Jade Unser

Washington Media Scholar
Program Case Competition Teams

Larsen Clark and Claire Potts
Chris Molony and Elizabeth Pugh
Dr. Glenda Alvarado, adviser

Student Ad Federation Officers
Stephen Bandstra, Caroline Plott
Shannon White, Elizabeth Yochem

AAF National Student Advertising Competition Team
Stephen Bandstra, Kelley Bode, Jack Fitzgerald, Greg Francendese, Joy Gannaway, Trevor Gilchrist, Adam Harms, Anne Heimsoth, Kristina Josue, Madeline McDowell, Elise Parham, Caroline Plott, Claire Richard, Jeffery Smith, Sydney Spence, Kiera Walker, Shannon White, Elizabeth Yochem


Public Relations

Hannah Carr

Lyndsay Church

SC Press Association Collegiate Division
Contest Winner

Multimedia Story
Second Place - Meredith Almond

President, IABC
Hannah Carr

President, PRSSA
Sarah Conley

The Bateman Team
Kareemah Dennis, Katherine Jordan, Lena Smith, Elissa Visotski, Bernice Woodard, Adjunct Instructor George L. Johnson, adviser

The Carolina Agency

Fall 2012
PRSA Mercury Award - Professional Category
Donate Life Duel Trophy
Michael Bandstra, Stephen Bandstra, Jawondolyn Harris, Judith Webster*

Spring 2013
Kelsey Ashford, Hillary Bradshaw, Sarah Conley, Heather Cooper, Emilio Craig Jr., Whitney Edmondson,* Sarah Haile, Margaret Hoynes, Dennis Kerwin, Matthew Peterson, Allie Quattlebaum, Shelby Roehre, Patience Van Ellis

Instructor Jeff Ranta, adviser
*agency president


Visual Communications

Stephanie Pope

Photographer of the Year

Lee Walker

Designer of the Year

Ashley McGarry

AAF of the Midlands ADDY® Award

Kayla Stogner
Gold

College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers Awards

Jemimah Ekeh

SC Press Association Collegiate Division Contest Winners

Informational Graphic
First Place - Austin Price

Page One Design
First Place - Chris Brown

Sports Photography
Second Place - Lee Walker

 


Journalism

Cassie Cope

ColinCampbell

SC Press Association Collegiate Division Contest Winners

Collegiate Journalist of the Year
Colin Campbell

Arts and Entertainment
First Place - Tyler Simpson

Editorial Writing
First Place - Colin Campbell
Second Place - Colin Campbell

News Story
First Place - Colin Campbell
Second Place - Ryan Quinn
Third Place - Brittani Coleman

Feature Story
First Place - Chelsey Seidel

Page One Design
Third Place - Jonathan Battaglia

Sports Story
First Place - Isabelle Khurshudyan
Third Place - Colin Campbell

Use of Twitter
Third Place Tie
Colin Campbell
Isabelle Khurshudyan

Henry Price Copy Editing Scholarship
Cassie Cope
Katherine West


Electronic Journalism
Jennifer Knight
Amit Kumar

SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Best All-Around Television Newscast
USC Carolina Magazine - Krista Bagley, Sam Davis,
Lauren Fulp, Kim Gaffney, Maggie Winterfeldt

Television Feature Reporting
First Place - Kyara Massenburg
Second Place - Hannah Moseley

Television Sports Reporting
Second Place - Mike Wadsworth

Television General News Reporting
Third Place - Krista Bagley

Television News Photography
Second Place - Jacob Fisher
Third Place - Chelsea Parler

Radio Television Digital News Association of the
Carolinas Awards 2012

Best Student News Reporting
First Place - Krista Bagley

Best Student Feature Reporting
Second Place - Kyara Massenburg

Best Student Sports Story
First Place - Sam Davis
Second Place - Mike Wadsworth

Best Student Photography
Second Place - Chelsea Parler


Mass Communications

Abigail Atwell

David J. Morrow Business Journalism Scholarship
Cherrelle Wade

Outstanding Service Award

Zac Baker


 
Kappa Tau Alpha
 
Victoria Black
Lindsay Church
Meredith Gazes
Kelly Goebel
Lilliana Goti
Marine Hamersma

Kelly McAlindin
Emily McDonnell
Kellie McKinney*
Bridget Niermeier
Emily Olyarchuk
Kalyn Oyer*
Katherine Papajohn

* Top Undergraduate Scholars (4.0 GPA)
Devin Pascoe*
Christiana Purves
Anna Stevens
Tara Suess
Malena Wilkes
Katherine Witherspoon

 

Honor Graduates
Cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher

 
Elizabeth Anstey
Abigail Atwell
Zachary Baker
Kimberly Barrett
Laura Beggs
Daniel Boan
Kelley Bode
Samantha Brown
Hannah Carr
Ashley Cheesman
Alexandria Cherry
Lindsay Church
Cassie Cope
Kathryn Corboy
Marc Coty
James Culp
Ashley Davis
Caroline Davis
Casey Dawson
Christina DeGuzman
Austin Dils
Jordan Embley-Bethell
Elena Faria
Alexandra Ferraro
Michaela Galvin
Caitlin Gregorio
Emily Griffith
Carly Groshon
Sarah Burnett
Adam Harms
Anne Heimsoth
Katherine Herndon
Lauren Hobbis
Katherine Jordan
Lanetra King
Jennifer Knight
Kyle Kovalchek
Amit Kumar
Michelle Liuzzo
Elizabeth Mahoney
Sara Ann McCain
Madeline McDowell
Ashley McGarry
Elizabeth McIntyre
Hilary Merlo
Jenna Moore
Matthew Murtaugh
Brittney Nigro
Lauren Nottoli
Alexa Nugent
Samantha Nugent
Jordan Osborne
Caroline Plott
Lauren Pruett
Allison Quattlebaum
Colleen Ryan
Amanda Savage
Erin Shaw
Sydney Spence
Lauren Stitzlein
Julia Toms
Kaitlyn Torrence
Jade Unser
Samantha Walters
Bryan Wendland
Alison West
Katherine Witherspoon
Bernice Woodard
Debby Zamora
Stephanie Zeady
Jacob Zulanch
 
USC LINKS:
DIRECTORY
MAP
VIP
SITE INFORMATION
  Columbia, SC 29208 • 803-777-3244
Webmaster