USC MainSJMC Main
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
About the School
Quick Facts about the School
News
News
spacer
Schools
Graduate Program
Research
Undergraduate Programs
spacer
Initiatives
Internship Information
Job Information
Study Abroad
spacer
Outreach
Scholastic Organizations
The Carolina Agency
spacer
Information For
Information for Alumni
Information for Faculty
Information for Current Students
Information for Current Students
spacer
College of Mass Communications and Information Studies Home Page
spacer
spacer
spacer
 
 
 
Honors graphic
   

See more photos >


Share |

 

2014 Honors and Awards

 

Excerpts from the awards ceremony

 

Advertising Awards

Vance Stickell Memorial
Internship Finalist
Kellie Sinkele

American Association of Advertising Agencies Minority Advertising Internship Program
Jawondolyn Harris
Alexis Mood

College Newspaper Business
and Advertising Managers Conference
Best Sales Representative
Fourth Place - Michele Dressler

Alpha Delta Sigma
KatherineTyler Dale, Lindsay Deeley, Lilliana Goti, Kelly Hagan, Ryan Hayes, Brianna Jones, Alexa Kurtz , William Louison, Devin Pascoe, Haley Pope, Claire Potts, Kayla Stogner, Tara Suess

Claire Potts

Outstanding Advertising Senior
Claire Potts

 

Washington Media Scholars Program Case
Competition Teams
Claire Potts and Jake Rose
Kelly Hagan and Haley Pope
Melissa Davis and Erin Brunelle

Dr. Glenda Alvarado, adviser

AAF National Student Advertising Competition Team

Katherine Tyler Dale, Lindsay Deeley, Kelly Hagan, Ryan Hayes, Mary Alison Herlong, David Hooper, Alexa Kurtz, Devin Pascoe
Haley Pope, Kayla Stogner
Tara Suess

Dr. Glenda Alvarado, adviser


Public Relations Awards

Bethany Schifflin

Outstanding Public Relations Senior
Bethany Schifflin

Joy Gannaway

Hugh Munn Award
Joy Gannaway

The Carolina Agency - Fall 2013
Chelsea Amodio, Michael Dew, Charles Dubis,
Charles Ellis, Gregory Francendese, Jeremy Gutridge,
Victoria Guy, Bryan Little, Amanda Martin, Lindsey Meade,
Daniel Mirai, Rachel Murrah, Rachel Stitchnoth,
Instructor Jeff Ranta, adviser

The Bateman Team
Marcie Nelson, Paula Novacki, Elise Parham, Matthew Peterson, Adjunct Instructor George L. Johnson, adviser

The Carolina Agency - Spring 2014
Chelsea Bryan, Elizabeth Crumpton, Carley Fitzgerald,
Joyce Gannaway, Ryan Hayes, Andrew Kuhn, Briana Lewis,
Lauren McAlexander, Taylor Morrison, Paula Novacki,
Madeleine Smith, Mary Smolen, Anna Stevens, Tyler Sutton, Madeleine Trott, Brianna Wood
Instructor Jeff Ranta, adviser

President, PRSSA
Bethany Schifflin


Visual Communications Awards

Aston Jeffcoat

Photographer of the Year
Aston Jeffcoat

Anne Drowne

Outstanding Visual Communications Senior
Anne Drowne

Christian Barber

Designer of the Year
Christian Barker

College Newspaper Business and Advertising Managers

Jemimah Ekeh
First Place, Best Printed Rate Card/Media Kit
Daily Gamecock

AAF of the Midlands ADDY Awards

Silver - Stephanie Pope
Garnet & Black Spring 2013 Cover

Silver - Kayla Stogner
Non-Traditional Advertising: Single

SC Press Association Collegiate Division Contest

Second Place - Sports Photography - Austin Price

 


Journalism Awards

Sarah Ellis

J. Rion McKissick Award
Sarah Ellis

Isabella Khurshudyan

George Buchanan Award
Isabelle Khurshudyan

SC Press Association Collegiate Division Contest Winners

Sports Story
First place - Erin Shaw
“Behind the Seams (Life of a Gamecock baseball)”

Feature Story
Second place - Kristyn Winch
“Drivers Ed Takes New Direction”

Graphic or Illustration
Third place - Erin Shaw
“Behind the Seams (Life of a Gamecock baseball)”

Henry Price Copy Editing Scholarship
Sarah K. Ellis, Avery Wilks

Photo
Second place - Chloe Gould
“Piecing Together a Puzzle”

Page 1 Design
Second place - Kristyn Winch

Specialty Page Design
First place - Erin Shaw
“Behind the Seams (Life of a Gamecock baseball)”

Second place - Cassie Cope
“Hair Doodles”


Journalism Awards - Mass Communications Concentration

Meredith Gazes

Outstanding Mass Communications Senior
Meredith Gazes

David J. Morrow Business Journalism Scholarship
Thad Moore


Broadcast Journalism Awards

Shannon Feher

Outstanding Electronic Journalism
Award for Reporting

Shannon C. Feher

Nathan

Outstanding Electronic Journalism
Award for Leadership

Nathan I. Canniff-Kuhn

SPJ Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards

Television Feature Reporting
Bryan Wendland
“Barnabas”

Television Sports Reporting
Nathan Canniff-Kuhn
“Small Wideouts with Big Results”

Jarrett McDaris
“USC Women’s Basketball Practice Squad”

Television General News Reporting
Ashleigh Holland
“Empty Gun Holsters”

Television Breaking News Photography
Stefania Okolie
“Springdale Sexual Assault”

 

RTNDA Awards

Best Student News Reporting
First Place - Ashleigh Holland
“CWP on Campus”

Best Student Sports Story
First Place - Stephanie Zeady
“Forrest Koumas Launches Comeback”

Best Student News Photography
First Place - Bryan Wendland
“Stone Mountain Gets a New Mayor”
Second Place - Bryan Wendland
“Barnabas”

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
Southeast Region

Student News Emmy Nominees
Jacob Fisher - “ Radioiodine Therapy”
Hannah Moseley - “Spina Bifida: Thomas Clark’s Story”


 
 
Kappa Tau Alpha

* Top Scholars (4.0 GPA)

 
Michelle Gabriella Avison
Sarah A. Barkal
Amanda M. Basabe
Hope W. Brower
Erin Leigh Burke
Logan Elise Douglass
Leah Nicole Edwards
Ashley Nicole Fellona
Carly Montgomery Green
Ryley Lee Highes
Jacob Andrew Isenberg
Madisyn Kellough
Blake Samuel Lipton
Sarah Marchbanks
Camlin Alexis Moore
Olivia C. Morrissey*
Taylor Elizabeth Niven
Katie Northcutt
Abbey R. O’Brien
Kara Palso
McKenzie Price
Aaron M. Reassure
Kellie L. Sinkele
Anna Elizabeth Spotts
Kimberly Stover
Rachel C. Tripp
Megan Taylor Vince
Victoria W. Zugehar*

 

Honor Graduates
Cumulative GPA of 3.5 or higher

 
Rachel C. Adams
Bailee C. Allred
Anne C. Almand
Crystal Andre
Elizabeth J. Bailey
Taylor N. Bingham
Melissa A. Bjerke
Michelle L. Burroughs
Joshua L. Butler
Aimee E. Calcutt
Morgan Cretella
Hannah E. Cromer
Makena G. Cummings
Hillary M. Dadouris
Amber D. Daniels
William A. Davis
Lindsay P. Deeley
Alexandra Disanto
Kyle L. Edwards
Sarah K. Ellis
Shannon C. Feher
Sarah C. Freese
Joyce E. Gannaway
Megan E. Garruto
Meredity T. Gazes
Lilliana-Yori Goti
Stefani L. Graf
Kmily K. Greenwell
Kelly A. Hagan
Kristin K. Haleski
Anitra L. Hall
Caroline A. Hallman
Marine E. Hamersma
Ashley M. Hammel
Anna M. Harnett
Ryan E. Hayes
Melissa A. Heim
Jasmine N. Jackson
Kathleen J. Jacon
Aston B. Jeffcoat
Kristen Jakubowski
Dana L. Jennings
Tierra L. Johnson
Brianna N. Jones
Kristina M. Josue
Lauren M. Kerns
Erin N. Koons
Alexa G. Kurtz
Isable D. Lamb
Rixon B. Lane
Lauren T. Laubach
Lori A. Lawrence
Will S. Louison
Chelsea L. Lowe
Tayler E. Manchester
Kelly B. McAlindin
Lauren V. McCall
Ellen P. McCoy
Emily L. McDonnell
Voctoria S. McGill
Megan J. McPheel
Geena L. Mongole
Stefanie A. Moody
Monica L. Munoz
Brendan W. Murphy
Rachel B. Murrah
Marcie L. Nelson
Dane M. O’Neill
Timothy J. Olson
Maria Ouzounidis
Katherine A. Papajohn
Devin M. Pascoe
Sydney C. Patterson
Matthew K. Peterson
Anna M. Polatty
Haley N. Pope
Claire M. Potts
Christiana F. Purves
Bethany K. Schifflin
Alexys K. Shukowitsh
Madeleine E. Smith
Mary L. Smolen
Sarah C. Snedecor
James C. Stanley
Justin T. Stevens
Kayla N. Stogner
Cara E. Stokes
Tara C. Suess
Christopher Suggs
Kippun D. Sumner
Tyler B. Sutton
Emma E. Swanson
Joshlyn D. Thomas
Blaine P. Turner
Mahalia L. Vandeberghe
Sara E. Velordi
Kirsten R. Von Wahl
Cherelle M. Wade
Mary K. Wernet
Katherine C. West
Patrick S. Wilson
Brianna M. Wood
Alexandra J. Wright
 
USC LINKS:
DIRECTORY
MAP
VIP
SITE INFORMATION
  Columbia, SC 29208 • 803-777-3244
Webmaster